CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 I82894

Mr. Craig M. Schau
Emery Customs Brokers
6940 Engle Road (Suite A)
Middleburg Heights, Ohio 44130

RE: The tariff classification of parts for use in pneumatic systems from Germany.

Dear Mr. Schau:

In your letter dated May 7, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Festo.

The item in question is described as “profile material ADVU-25”, product number 302593. Review of the information provided and examination of sample reveals that the article in question is an extruded profile of aluminum. You indicate that the article is cut to various lengths and is used as a base component in the construction of various components used in pneumatic systems. Descriptive literature and a sample were submitted.

The applicable subheading for the subject article will be 8412.90.9035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other parts of pneumatic power engines and motors. The rate of duty is free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division